English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cupric oxide [correct]; cupric(II)oxide [correct]; copper(II)oxide [correct]; copper(II)oxide, black [correct]; copper(2+)oxide [correct]; copper monoxide [correct]; copper oxide (cupric, black) [correct]; copper oxide (CuO) [correct]; copper brown [correct]; black copper oxide [correct]
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Banacobru OL; Pigment black 15; Tenorite.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde cuivrique [correct, masculine noun]