English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cynipid gall wasps [correct, plural]; gall wasps [correct, plural]
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Hymenoptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cynipidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; guêpes à galles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Hyménoptères.