English (Job Descriptions; Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment)
job description [correct, NATO, standardized]; JD [correct, NATO, standardized]; work description [correct]; position description [correct]
DEF: A formal specification of the duties and responsibilities attached to a job ...
OBS: work description: designation used in the Universal Classification Standard.
OBS: job description; JD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi)
description de poste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JD [correct, NATO, standardized]; description de travail [correct, feminine noun]; description d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; description des fonctions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: description de travail : désignation utilisée dans la Norme générale de classification.
OBS: description de poste; JD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Contratación de personal; Trabajo y empleo)
descripción de cargo [correct, feminine noun]; descripción del puesto de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; descripción de puesto [correct, feminine noun]; descripción de las funciones [correct, feminine noun]