English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
defector [correct, generic]
DEF: A person who defects ...
OBS: defect: To forsake one's own country, group, party, or religion, for another, especially another that is opposed to or different from it.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
transfuge [correct, masculine and feminine noun, specific]; défectionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Personne qui abandonne son parti pour rallier le parti adverse [...]
OBS: «défectionnaire» : On ne retrouve ce terme que dans le Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet et dans le grand Robert. Il semble donc être plus rare.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
desertor [masculine noun]