English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
destructive distillation [correct]
DEF: The process (pyrolysis) of breaking down biomass or coal into charcoal, gases, and liquids.
OBS: Widely practised in the last century for production of chemicals.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
distillation destructive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition par pyrolyse des produits biomassiques afin de les transformer en charbon et en résidus volatils et liquides.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Energía de la biomasa)
destilación destructiva [feminine noun]