English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Anti-pollution Measures)
direct contact membrane distillation [correct]; DCMD [correct]
CONT: Membrane distillation (MD) is a separation process where a micro-porous hydrophobic membrane separates two aqueous solutions at different temperatures. ... The manner in which the vapour pressure difference is generated across the membrane is determined by the specific module configuration. In the most commonly used configuration, direct contact membrane distillation (DCMD), the permeate-side consists of a condensation liquid (often clean water) that is in direct contact with the membrane.
French (Traitement des eaux; Mesures antipollution)
distillation membranaire à contact direct [feminine noun]; DCMD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs types de distillations membranaires existent, les différences concernent uniquement le côté du perméat et vont conditionner la force motrice de la séparation. [Pour la distillation membranaire à contact direct (DCMD), une] solution aqueuse plus froide que la solution d'alimentation est maintenu en contact direct avec la membrane côté perméat. Dans ce cas, la différence de température transmembranaire induit une différence de pression de vapeur. Par conséquent, les molécules volatiles s'évaporent à l'interface liquide/vapeur de l'alimentation et se recondensent à l'interface liquide/vapeur du perméat plus froid.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Medidas contra la contaminación)
destilación por membrana de contacto directo [correct, feminine noun]; DCMD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En la] destilación por membrana de contacto directo (DCMD), [...] tanto la corriente caliente vaporizante como la corriente condensada fría (corriente de destilado) están en contacto directo con la membrana.