English (Electronic Components; Computers and Calculators)
alternation switch [correct]; two-way switch [correct]
DEF: A two position switch on a computer's console whose position ("sense") can be interrogated by the program.
OBS: The position of the switch (manually set) can then be used to dictate one of two paths to follow.
French (Composants électroniques; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
commutateur à deux positions [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Computadoras y calculadoras)
conmutador [correct, masculine noun]; desviador [correct, masculine noun]; inversor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conmutador de la consola (pupitre) del operador con el cual puede obtener una conmutación en un programa, permitiéndole determinar cuál es la bifurcación escogida en un programa dotado de varias vías o cursos alternos.