English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
collision detection [correct]
DEF: Computer ability to calculate if a user shares spatial coordinates with a virtual object, i.e., if the object were real, whenever there would be contact.
OBS: Software code is written so that, when virtual collision is detected, feedback alerts the user, and/or the virtual object appears to be modified or moved.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
détection de collision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de l'ordinateur à calculer si un utilisateur partage des coordonnées spatiales avec un objet virtuel, par exemple, si l'objet était réel, à chaque fois qu'il y aurait un contact.
OBS: Le programme est écrit de telle façon qu'en cas de détection de collision virtuelle, une rétroaction avertit l'utilisateur, et/ou l'objet virtuel semble modifié ou déplacé.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
detección de choque [correct, feminine noun]; detección de colisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador), particularmente en los juegos de tipo «galería», es frecuente que un programa deba determinar si dos objetos han chocado entre sí; habiendo diversas técnicas de programación para lograr este objetivo.