English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
night sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The collection of non-photographic data during the period of time between sunset and sunrise.
CONT: Compared to optical sensors, SAR systems have all-weather and night sensing capabilities because they operate independently of light and microwaves are not attenuated by the atmosphere and clouds.
OBS: night sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
détection de nuit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de données non photographiques prises entre le coucher et le lever du Soleil.
CONT: L'image infrarouge est la seule utilisable pour la détection de nuit des nuages bas [...]
OBS: détection de nuit : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
detección nocturna [correct, feminine noun]