English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
detecting element [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the equipment which responds to a specific characteristic (e.g. liquid surface or temperature) of the substance presented to it. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: detecting element: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un équipement réagissant à une caractéristique spécifique (par exemple, surface du liquide ou température) de la substance à laquelle elle est exposée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: détecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Almacenaje de petróleo y gas natural)
detector [correct, masculine noun]