English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiation detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus or substance for the conversion of radiation energy to a form of energy which is suitable for indication and/or measurement.
OBS: radiation detector: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
détecteur de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil ou substance permettant de convertir l'énergie de rayonnement en une forme d'énergie qui permet d'obtenir une indication et/ou de fournir une mesure.
OBS: détecteur de rayonnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
detector radioactivo [masculine noun]; detector de radiación [masculine noun]; detector de radiactividad [masculine noun]; detector de radioactividad [masculine noun]