English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
devaluation [correct]
CONT: In psychiatry and psychology, devaluation is a defense mechanism that is just the opposite of idealization. It's used when a person attributes themselves, an object, or another person as completely flawed, worthless, or as having exaggerated negative qualities.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
dépréciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel la personne s'attribue - ou attribue à autrui - des défauts exagérés.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Trastornos mentales)
devaluación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de defensa consistente en atribuir a si mismo o a los otros cualidades negativas cuando se entra en contacto con conflictos emocionales.