English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
form-wound winding [correct, standardized]; preformed winding [see observation]
DEF: A regular winding consisting of coils that are given their shape before being assembled into the machine.
OBS: preformed winding: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but not included in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: form-wound winding: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement préformé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enroulement sur gabarit [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement régulier constitué de bobines qui reçoivent leur forme avant d'être montées dans la machine.
OBS: enroulement sur gabarit : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: enroulement préformé : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado preformado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado constituido por bobinas que reciben su forma antes de montarse en la máquina.