English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Lenard effect [correct]; waterfall effect; Lénard effect; spray electrification
DEF: Separation of electric charges in falling rain, caused by the breaking up of the water droplets, the drops becoming positively charged and the air negatively charged.
CONT: Dust and sandstorms are most often found to be negatively charged. The same explanation can be applied to waterfall electricity where the negative charge, induced by the fairweather field on a surface of water, is being carried over the edge of a waterfall. As the electrified water falls over the edge it breaks up into small drops and forms a mist of negative space charge, referred to as the Lenard effect or waterfall electricity ...
OBS: Lenard effect ... first studied systematically by the German physicist P. Lenard. Also called spray electrification, waterfall effect.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
effet Lenard [correct, masculine noun]; effet Lénard [masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation de charges électriques dans la pluie, causée par le fractionnement des gouttelettes, celles-ci prenant une charge positive et l'air une charge négative.
CONT: L'effet Lenard, concernant la pluie et les cascades. Le frottement de l'air sur les gouttes d'eau, l'impact de celles-ci sur le sol ou les rochers, arrachent des électrons à ces gouttes; leur charge positive est aussitôt capturée par le sol tandis que les électrons sont bien entendu immédiatement piégés par l'oxygène [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
efecto de Lenard [masculine noun]
DEF: Separación de cargas eléctricas en la lluvia, causada por la ruptura de las gotas.
OBS: Estas adquieren una carga positiva mientras que el aire se carga negativamente.