English (Radio Waves)
coastal refraction [correct, NATO, standardized]; land effect [correct, NATO, standardized]; shore line effect [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The change of the direction of travel of a radio ground wave as it passes from land to sea or from sea to land.
OBS: coastal refraction; land effect; shore line effect: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
réfraction côtière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; effet de terre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; effet de côte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Modification de la direction de propagation d'une onde radio de sol quand elle passe de la terre à la mer ou de la mer à la terre.
OBS: réfraction côtière; effet de terre; effet de côte : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
refracción costera [feminine noun]; efecto de tierra [feminine noun]; efecto de litoral [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio de la dirección en que se mueve una onda terrestre de radio al pasar de la tierra al mar o viceversa.