English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
memory effect
OBS: memory: a capacity for returning to a former condition (as after being stretched); used especially of a material.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
effet mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété physique d'un corps réticulé qui, réchauffé au-dessus d'une température critique, s'assouplit et retrouve sa forme initiale.
OBS: radiochimie
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Resistencia de los materiales)
efecto memoria [masculine noun]