English (Immunology)
carrier effect
DEF: ... phenomenon where an optimal secondary antibody response is obtained when the hapten is coupled to the same carrier for both the primary and the secondary immunization. This is exemplified ... in the anti-DNP response following immunization with the carrier-hapten conjugates BSA-DNP and OA-DNP.
French (Immunologie)
effet porteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Effet porteur et coopération cellulaire. [...] L'effet porteur. Une souris est immunisée par le conjugué haptène-porteur NIP-OA. Elle ne produit des anticorps selon une réponse secondaire que si on lui présente l'haptène conjugué au même porteur NIP-OA alors que seules de faibles quantités d'anticorps sont produites après injection de NIP conjugué à un autre porteur, tel que l'albumine bovine (réponse primaire).
Spanish (Inmunología)
efecto del portador [correct, masculine noun]