English (Climate Change; Electromagnetic Radiation)
radiative effect [correct]
CONT: The direct radiative effects of trace gases in the atmosphere are primarily due to their absorption in the infrared part of the spectrum. Most effective in this regard are gases with absorption in the parts of the spectrum where water vapour and CO2 are almost transparent (8-13 micrometers), the atmospheric window. If absorption bands of different gases overlap, the effects of a changing concentration on the radiative transfer are reduced.
CONT: Radiative Effects: The range of radiative characteristics (extinction coefficient, scattering coefficient and volume scattering phase function) is reasonably well known both from measurements and theoretical analysis.
French (Changements climatiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
effet radiatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conséquence de l'action d'un agent sur le rayonnement électromagnétique.
OBS: L'effet radiatif des aérosols et de plusieurs gaz atmosphériques, en particulier le gaz carbonique, pourrait modifier le climat de la planète.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Radiación electromagnética)
efecto radiativo [masculine noun]