English (Pricing Theory)
income effect [correct]
CONT: A change in the price of a good will reduce or increase the consumer's real income. In response to this change in real income we can expect the consumer to buy less (or more) of all goods including the one which has changed in price. This is the income effect of a price change.
French (Théorie des prix)
effet de revenu [correct, masculine noun]; effet revenu [correct, masculine noun]; effet Hicks [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le prix d'un produit baisse et que le prix des autres produits reste constant, le consommateur achète la même quantité du produit dont le prix a baissé et il consacre le pouvoir d'achat économisé à l'achat d'autres produits dont le prix est resté constant. C'est l'effet revenu ou effet Hicks.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios)
efecto renta [correct, masculine noun]; efecto ingreso [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de ingreso [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de renta [masculine noun]
DEF: Impacto que los cambios de los precios de uno o más productos inducen en la renta real del consumidor.