English (Pharmacodynamics; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
delayed effect [correct]
CONT: Eating edibles (foods and drinks that contain marijuana) can take longer to kick in compared to smoking marijuana. The delayed effect of consuming edibles may increase the risk of consuming too much, which can lead to poisoning or serious injury.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
effet retardé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les consommateurs jeunes et/ou naïfs ou très occasionnels sont plus vulnérables aux effets indésirables du cannabis. Ils sont plus fréquemment victimes de psychoses cannabiques. L'ingestion de cannabis qui ne permet pas de «titrer» les effets en raison d'un effet retardé est également souvent responsable d'intoxications au cannabis.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
efecto retardado [masculine noun]