English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
enhanced ground proximity warning system [correct, officially approved]; EGPWS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has approved the use of Allied Signal's enhanced ground proximity warning system (EGPWS) on all American Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft. ... The new EGPWS provides a detailed map of the terrain in the vicinity of the aircraft. Using an existing navigation system, such as the Global Positioning System (GPS), the aircraft's position is correlated with a database-driven terrain map which provides the pilot with real time awareness of the aircraft's position. The moving map, which is displayed on a cockpit screen, will aid the pilot in maintaining proper altitude and terrain clearance.
OBS: enhanced ground proximity warning system; EGPWS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
système d'avertissement de proximité du sol amélioré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EGPWS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif renforcé d'avertissement de proximité du sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système amélioré d'alerte et de proximité du sol [masculine noun]; système GPWS amélioré [masculine noun]
OBS: Les avions de ligne sont en général équipés pour détecter ces dangers : radar météo, système d'alerte de proximité du sol GPWS ou système anticollision TCAS [...]
OBS: système d'avertissement de proximité du sol amélioré; dispositif renforcé d'avertissement de proximité du sol; EGPWS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
sistema mejorado de advertencia de la proximidad del terreno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EGPWS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema mejorado de advertencia de la proximidad del terreno; EGPWS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: sistema mejorado de advertencia de la proximidad del terreno; EGPWS: término y abreviatura aceptados officiellemente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).