English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Pricing Theory; Marketing Research)
price elasticity of demand [correct]; price demand elasticity; own-price elasticity of demand
DEF: ... the degree of responsiveness of the quantity demanded of a good to changes in its price; ....
OBS: Elasticity of demand. Usually taken to refer to the (own) price elasticity of demand ....
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Théorie des prix; Étude du marché)
élasticité de la demande par rapport au prix [correct, feminine noun]; élasticité de la demande par rapport aux prix [correct, feminine noun]; élasticité directe [feminine noun]; élasticité-prix de la demande [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un bien ou un service donné, rapport [...] de la variation relative [...] de la demande à la variation relative [...] du prix de vente; [ce rapport] est toujours négatif.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Teoría de fijación de precios; Estudio del mercado)
elasticidad precio de la demanda [correct, feminine noun]; elasticidad de la demanda con respecto al precio [feminine noun]