English (Environmental Economics; Renewable Energy)
alternative energy [correct]; fuel-replacement energy [correct]
DEF: Energy originating from non-conventional sources such as solar energy and wind energy.
CONT: Hydroelectric, solar and wind energy are all forms of fuel-replacement energy in regions where fossil fuels would normally be burned to generate electricity.
OBS: alternative energy: term and definition reproduced from the Capital Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: fuel-replacement energy: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Économie environnementale; Énergies renouvelables)
énergie de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de substitution [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de rechange [correct, feminine noun]; énergie alternative [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie qui provient des sources non conventionnelles, telles que l'énergie solaire et éolienne.
OBS: énergie alternative : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: énergie alternative : D'après le Multidictionnaire, l'adjectif «alternatif» est un anglicisme au sens de solution de rechange.
OBS: énergie de remplacement : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Energía renovable)
energía alternativa [correct, feminine noun]; energía de substitución [feminine noun]
DEF: Energía procedente de fuentes no convencionales, por ejemplo, la energía solar y la eólica.
OBS: energía alternativa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.