English (Chemical Engineering)
equivalent [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: That entity which in a single specified reaction can accept, release, or be in any other way equivalent to one entity of electrons.
OBS: This definition of equivalent applies equally to an oxidizing or a reducing agent as well as to an acid or base.
French (Génie chimique)
équivalent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] entité qui, dans une réaction donnée, se combine avec, peut donner ou est d'une toute autre façon équivalente à un ensemble d'électrons.
OBS: Cette définition d'équivalent s'applique autant à un agent oxydant qu'à un agent réducteur et également autant à un acide qu'à une base.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
equivalente [masculine noun]