English (Crop Protection; Environment)
acid equivalent [correct]; AE [correct]; A.E.
DEF: That proportion of a compound or formulation, as in the case of a 2,4-D ester, that theoretically could be converted back to the corresponding acid.
CONT: For instance, the acid equivalent of the iso-octyl ester of 2,4-D is 66.325% of the ester.
French (Protection des végétaux; Environnement)
équivalent acide [correct, masculine noun]; EA [correct]
DEF: Quantité totale d'acide organique contenu dans un produit technique ou une formulation et exprimée en acide actif libre.
CONT: 2,4-D [...] Les concentrations en matière active sont exprimées en équivalent acide du 2,4-D.
OBS: équivalent acide : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Medio ambiente)
equivalente ácido [masculine noun]; equivalente de ácido [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de principio activo de un plaguicida expresada por la cantidad de ácido que la ha originado.