English (Animal Biology; Animal Behaviour; Fish)
light organ [correct]; photophore [correct]; luminescent organ
CONT: Light organs serve for species and mate recognition (a form of communication), lures to attract prey, as countershading to camouflage silhouettes of prey species, and as startle devices to distract predators. For non-target individuals, the bioluminescence provides background illumination for vision.
French (Biologie animale; Comportement animal; Poissons)
organe lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; photophore [correct, masculine noun]; organe photogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe [de certains animaux marins] qui contient des substances chimiques luminescentes.
CONT: L'intensité de la lumière émise par ces organismes peut être élevée. Chez certains poissons, les organes lumineux (photophores) interviennent dans la reconnaissance de l'espèce ou le rapprochement des partenaires (forme de communication), l'attraction des proies (modification de la silhouette des espèces servant de proies) ou la défense contre les prédateurs.
Spanish (Biología animal; Comportamiento animal; Peces)
fotoforo [masculine noun]; organoluminescente