English (Botany)
palea [correct]
DEF: The uppermost of the two bracts (lemma and palea) which subtend a grass floret, often partially surrounded by the lemma.
OBS: plural: paleae
OBS: palea: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique)
paléole [correct, feminine noun]; paléa [correct, feminine noun]; glumelle supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; glumelle interne [feminine noun]
DEF: Ches les graminées (Poaceae), pièce florale sessile insérée en position supérieure sur l'épillet et parfois sur l'axe secondaire de celui-ci.
CONT: Chaque fleur est enveloppée par ses deux glumelles, la lemme et la paléole.
OBS: paléa : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica)
palea [correct, feminine noun]; pálea [correct, feminine noun]; glumela superior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bráctea superior, membranosa, de las dos que se encuentran en la flor de las gramíneas.
CONT: [Glumela] superior de las dos brácteas que envuelven la flor de las gramíneas en el flósculo; generalmente es 2-nervada y 2-aquillada.