English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chronology; Mathematical Geography)
Greenwich Mean Time [correct, officially approved]; GMT [correct, officially approved]; Greenwich time
DEF: The mean solar time of the meridian of Greenwich used historically as the prime basis of standard time throughout the world .
OBS: Greenwich Mean Time; GMT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chronologie; Géographie mathématique)
temps moyen de Greenwich [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TMG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GMT [correct, masculine noun]; temps du méridien de Greenwich [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; GMT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; GMT
DEF: Temps solaire moyen de Greenwich où les jours sont comptés de 0 à 24 heures avec changement de quantième à midi.
OBS: temps moyen de Greenwich; TMG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cronología; Geografía matemática)
hora media de Greenwich [correct, feminine noun]; GMT [correct, feminine noun]