English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
global positioning system monitoring unit [correct, officially approved]; GMU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: global positioning system monitoring unit; GMU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
module de contrôle du système mondial de localisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GMU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de contrôle du système mondial de localisation; GMU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
monitor del sistema mundial de determinación de la posición [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GMU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: monitor del sistema mundial de determinación de la posición; GMU : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).