English (General Vocabulary)
fait accompli [correct]; accomplished fact [correct]; done deal
DEF: fait accompli: a thing accomplished and presumably irreversible; an accomplished fact.
CONT: When there was no longer any chance of reducing the revolting colonies which fought with the help of volunteers from abroad, the British Government ... entered into negotiations with them and eventually acquiesced in the fait accompli by concluding with the young American confederation, first a preliminary and then a definitive peace treaty at Paris ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
fait accompli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: fait sur lequel il n'y a plus à revenir.
CONT: Le 3 novembre 1903, se produisit le soulèvement du peuple panaméen aidé par la marine américaine. Trois jours plus tard, la République de Panama vit le jour, le gouvernement des États-Unis la reconnut aussitôt comme État nouveau [...] et la Colombie fut mise devant le fait accompli.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
hecho consumado [correct, masculine noun]; situación de hecho [correct, feminine noun]