English (Animal Reproduction; Dog and Cat Breeding)
female cat; queen; female
CONT: The female cat (or queen) is usually irregular in her mating seasons.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chatte [feminine noun]; femelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La femelle est une nourrice attentive, patiente. // Ce n'est que pendant la période des amours [...] que le mâle s'aperçoit de l'existence de la femelle, et vice-versa.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de perros y gatos)
gata [correct, feminine noun]; hembra [correct, feminine noun]