English (Programming Languages)
inheritance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The copying of all or part of the internal structure and of the set of operations from one class to a subordinate class.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
héritage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: La reproduction de la totalité ou d'une partie de la structure interne et de l'ensemble d'opérations d'une classe à une classe subordonnée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
herencia [correct, feminine noun]