English (General Medicine)
wound [correct, noun]
DEF: A break in the continuity of soft parts of body structures caused by violence or trauma to tissues.
French (Médecine générale)
plaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture ou déchirure des tissus causée par un traumatisme tel qu'une blessure ou une coupure.
PHR: Plaie opératoire.
Spanish (Medicina)
herida [correct, feminine noun]