English (Taxation Law; Foreign Trade; Taxation)
poundage [correct]
DEF: A duty at the rate of so much (usually twelve pence) per pound sterling upon the value of merchandise (other than wine) imported into the kingdom. The statutes which granted it also invariably granted tonnage ... as well, the two being known as tonnage and poundage.
French (Droit fiscal; Commerce extérieur; Fiscalité)
poundage [correct]
DEF: Ancien droit sur les marchandises en Angleterre.
Spanish (Derecho fiscal; Comercio exterior; Sistema tributario)
impuesto [masculine noun]
DEF: Comisión por cada libra esterlina.