English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
claimed invention [correct]
CONT: An examination of a PCT application under PCT chapter II procedure that determines whether the claimed invention appears to be novel, involves an incentive step (is non-obvious), and is industrially applicable (is useful).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention réclamée [correct, feminine noun]; invention revendiquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il y a plusieurs inventions, l'invention revendiquée en premier («invention principale») fait toujours l'objet d'une recherche; les autres inventions ne font l'objet d'une recherche que si des taxes additionnelles sont payées.
OBS: Invention dont la protection est demandée.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
invención reivindicada [feminine noun]; invención cuya protección se solicita [feminine noun]