English (Scientific Research; Sciences - General)
research [correct, noun]
French (Recherche scientifique; Sciences - Généralités)
recherche [correct, feminine noun]; travail de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Ciencias - Generalidades)
investigación [correct, feminine noun]