English (Atmospheric Physics)
ions [correct, plural]; atmospheric ions [correct, plural]
DEF: Any of several types of electrically charged (positive and negative) submicroscopic particles normally found in the atmosphere.
CONT: Atmospheric ions are of two principal types, small ions and large ions, although a class of intermediate ions has occasionally been reported. ... The two main classes of ions differ widely in mobility. Only the highly mobile small ions contribute significantly to the electrical conductivity of the air under most conditions. The intermediate ions and large ions are important in certain space charge effects, but are too sluggish to contribute much to conductivity. The processes of formation of ions are offset by certain processes of destruction of the ions.
OBS: ions: when used in the singular (ion) it designates one type of ions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ions [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Divers types de particules sous-microscopiques, chargées électriquement (positives et négatives), que l'on trouve normalement dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: ions : utilisé au singulier (ion), ce terme désigne un type d'ions.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
iones [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquiera de varios tipos de partículas submicroscópicas cargadas con electricidad (positivas y negativas) que se encuentran normalmente en la atmósfera.