English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Surveying Techniques; Technical Surveys)
traverse [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of surveying in which lengths and directions of lines between points on the earth are obtained or from field measurements, and used in determining positions of the points.
OBS: traverse: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Techniques d'arpentage; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
cheminement graphique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En topographie, report d'une série de segments de droite joignant successivement différents points, les longueurs des segments et leurs angles étant mesurés avec précision.
OBS: cheminement graphique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Técnicas de agrimensura; Levantamientos técnicos)
itinerario gráfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método topográfico en el que se trazan una serie de segmentos rectos que unen puntos sucesivos del terreno. Las longitudes de estos segmentos o tramos y sus ángulos u orientaciones deben medirse con precisión. Todo lo anterior se hace para determinar la posición (o coordenadas de un punto).