English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Spices and Condiments)
jalapeño [correct]; jalapeño pepper [correct]; jalapeño chile [correct]; jalapeño chili [correct]
DEF: A short, tapering chile with a thick flesh, a moderately hot, green vegetal flavour and a dark green colour ...
OBS: They're available fresh and canned and are used in a variety of sauces, sometimes stuffed with cheese, fish or meat, and in a multitude of dishes.
OBS: A red version is also available; it is a green chile that has been allowed to ripen ...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Épices et condiments)
piment jalapeño [correct, masculine noun]; jalapeño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piment relativement doux d’origine mexicaine, vendu frais, séché ou mariné [et qui] devient rouge lorsqu’il est mûr.
CONT: [...] le jalapeño est considéré comme assez doux -- entre 2 500 et 5 000 unités Scoville. Il a une peau lisse et une chair épaisse, et il est surtout utilisé dans les salsas ou comme accompagnement pour les viandes.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Especias y condimentos)
jalapeño [correct, masculine noun]; chile jalapeño [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El jalapeño (de la familia de la planta llamada Capsaicuma) deriva sus picantes del capsaicún [...] tiene forma de un cono, estrecho en la punta, redondo no puntiagudo. Mide aproximadamente de 6 a 8 cm de largo y 3 a 5 cm de ancho. Su color es verde oscuro, de suave textura, cáscara gruesa y pulposa [...]