English (Meats and Meat Industries)
gammon [correct]
DEF: Hind legs of bacon pig, cured while still part of the carcass.
CONT: Ham is a pig's hind leg, first cut off the carcass and then smoked, salted or dried (or a combination of these) for preservation. Gammon also comes from the hind leg but it is cured as part of a side of bacon and cut off after wards. Gammon may be smoked separately or left unsmoked but it is not matured long enough to have a strong ham flavor and does not keep for as long as ham, which is generally cured more slowly.
CONT: For those who are unaware Gammon is from an Old Northern French word "Gambe" for hind leg of the pig or ham. However, if one wants a whole ham then a ham is ordered, if one wants part of the ham (usually boned and rolled or cut into steaks) that portion of the ham is usually called Gammon. All of our hams and gammon are cured using the over 300 year old "Wiltshire Cure" method. [Text accompanied by illustrations]
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
jambon fumé [masculine noun]; jambon sec fumé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
jamón ahumado [masculine noun]; jamón curado [masculine noun]
OBS: No confundir con gamón que, en español, denomina una planta de la familia de las Liliáceas.