English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Elements; Masonry Practice; Civil Engineering)
joint [correct, noun, standardized]; connection [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The construction formed by the adjacent parts of two or more products, components or assemblies, when these are put together, fixed or united.
OBS: joint; connection: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments du bâtiment; Maçonnerie; Génie civil)
joint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble formé par les parties adjacentes de deux ou plus de deux produits, composants ou assemblages, quand ils sont réunis ou fixés avec ou sans l'emploi d'un produit pour joint.
OBS: joint : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Elementos de edificios; Albañilería; Ingeniería civil)
junta [feminine noun]