English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Economic Co-operation and Development)
liberalism [correct]
CONT: Economic liberalism is a philosophy and programme of collective action that favours individual autonomy and responsibility (civil, economic, political freedom) as an end in its own right. It advocates the largest possible use of private property and competition as a means to coordinate autonomous human actions. While not denying a role for the state, liberalism rejects most types of coercion and interference in economic life by governments and interest groups.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Coopération et développement économiques)
libéralisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le libéralisme est [...] défini comme la quête des principes d'une société juste, donc ouverte, en laquelle la légitimité prime sur la tradition, la visée du juste sur la visée de la vie bonne, en laquelle tiennent ensemble l'affirmation de la rationalité pratique (l'universel) et la reconnaissance de la pluralité axiologique (le particulier).
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
liberalismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema político favorable a la libertad política en los Estados Unidos.