English (Cytology)
secondary lysosome [correct]
DEF: [A] digestive vacuole which is or has been a site of digestive activity.
OBS: Lysosomes belonging to this group may be classified into two separate types, heterophagic and autophagic, based on the exo- or endogenous origin of the material undergoing digestion.
OBS: A primary lysosome is one which has not yet coalesced with an autophagic or food vacuole or a phagosome; following such coalescence the whole is termed a secondary lysosome.
French (Cytologie)
lysosome secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; phagolysosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organite cellulaire polymorphe des cellules animales et végétales[,] limité par une membrane lipoprotéique et [contenant] des hydrolases.
OBS: On peut les distinguer [car ils] sont impliqués dans les phénomènes de digestion cellulaire.
OBS: lysosome secondaire : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Citología)
lisosoma secundario [correct, masculine noun]