English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography; Geochemistry)
lithification [correct]; lithifaction [correct]; lapidification [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The conversion of a newly deposited, unconsolidated sediment into a coherent, solid rock, involving processes such as cementation, compaction, desiccation, crystallization.
CONT: About 90% of the rocks exposed at the surface of the continents above the shoreline were formed by the lithification of sediment that was laid down in past ocean environments.
CONT: ... irregular to conformable autointrusions ... were emplaced during the lithification and cooling of the host intrusive rocks ...
OBS: lapidification: An obsolete term signifying the conversion into stone or stony material, such as the process of petrification or lithification.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie; Géochimie)
lithification [correct, feminine noun]; lapidification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] passage [d'un sédiment meuble] à l'état de roche cohérente.
CONT: L'étude du ciment [...] sur les rivages [...] varie selon la lithification [qui] s'est faite dans la nappe de sédiments balayant l'ancienne plage.
CONT: [...] la mise en place de cette minéralisation s'est produite au cours de la lithification et du refroidissement des roches intrusives hôtes.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Petrografía; Geoquímica)
litificación [feminine noun]