English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
litre [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; l [correct, see observation]; L [see observation]; liter [correct, United States]
DEF: A unit used with the Si for measuring volume or capacity, equal to one cubic decimetre.
OBS: One litre of water has a mass of one kilogram. The litre is used for measuring liquids and other products such as ice cream and fruit, and for measuring the capacity of containers such as gas tanks, cooking pots, jugs, and baskets.
OBS: The international symbol for litre is the upright lower-case letter "l." The capital letter "L" should be used only when there is a risk of confusion (to distinguish it from the numeral "1").
OBS: litre: Preferred spelling established in National Standard of Canada CAN/CSA-Z234.1-89; not liter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
litre [correct, masculine noun]; l [correct, masculine noun]; L [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de capacité, pour les liquides ou pour les matières sèches, équivalent à 1 décimètre cube.
OBS: symbole : «l», sauf s'il y a risque de confusion avec le chiffre 1, auquel cas on emploiera la majuscule «L».
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
litro [correct, masculine noun]; l [correct, masculine noun]; L [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de volumen para medir líquidos y gases, que es igual a 1 decímetro cúbico.