English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities)
ringing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ringing: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie))
appel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica; Instalaciones telefónicas)
llamada [correct, feminine noun]