English (Operating Systems (Software))
calling [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The process of transmitting address signals in order to establish a connection between data stations.
DEF: The process of transmitting selection signals in order to establish a connection between data stations.
OBS: calling: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à transmettre des signaux d'adresses, en vue d'établir une liaison entre des stations de données.
DEF: Émission des signaux de sélection destinés à établir une connexion entre des stations de données.
OBS: appel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
llamada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transmisión de señales de selección para establecer una conexión entre estaciones de datos.