English (Immunology)
systemic lupus erythematosus [correct]; SLE [correct]
CONT: SLE is a disease of unknown cause that may produce variable combinations of fever, rashes, hair loss, arthritis, pleuritis, pericarditis, nephritis, anemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, and central nervous system (CNS) disease. The clinical course is characterized by periods of remissions and acute or chronic relapses. Patients with SLE develop characteristic immune abnormalities, especially antibodies to a number of nuclear and other cellular antigens.
French (Immunologie)
lupus érythémateux disséminé [correct, masculine noun]; lupus érythémateux systémique [correct, masculine noun]; maladie lupique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lupus érythémateux disséminé ou systémique (encore appelé maladie lupique) est une maladie inflammatoire chronique d'origine inconnue et qui affecte la peau, les articulations, le rein, les poumons, le système nerveux, les séreuses et/ou d'autres organes. Il est associé à des anomalies immunologiques spécifiques notamment la production de certains anticorps anti-nucléaires.
Spanish (Inmunología)
lupus eritematoso diseminado [correct, masculine noun]; lupus eritematoso sistémico [correct, masculine noun]