English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Industries)
sheen [correct]
CONT: Taffeta - A fine plain-weave fabric smooth on both sides, usually with a sheen on its surface.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industries du textile)
brillance [correct, feminine noun]; chatoiement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Industrias textiles)
lustre [masculine noun]