English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
runway end light [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RENL [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Runway end lights shall be provided for a runway equipped with runway edge lights. Runway end lights shall be placed on a line at right angles to the runway axis as near to the end of the runway as possible.
OBS: runway end light: term usually used in the plural (runway end lights).
OBS: runway end light; RENL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
feu d'extrémité de piste [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; RENL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Feux d'extrémité de piste. Ces feux sont, comme les feux de seuil, disposés sur une ligne perpendiculaire à l'axe de la piste, aussi près que possible de l'extrémité.
OBS: feu d'extrémité de piste : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: feu d'extrémité de piste : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: RENL : abréviation uniformisée par l'OACI.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
luz de extremo de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RENL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de extremo de pista; RENL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).