English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
semipermeable membrane [correct]
DEF: A membrane barrier, usually thin, which permits passage of particles up to a certain size or of special nature. Often used to separate colloids from their suspending liquid, as in dialysis.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
membrane semi-perméable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane qui permet le passage de particules d'une dimension donnée ou d'une nature spéciale. On l'utilise pour séparer les colloïdes du liquide où ils sont en suspension, comme dans la dialyse.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua)
membrana semipermeable [feminine noun]